Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311490

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Chuí Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UDU
MSN: 200599
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Vitoria do Palmar -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Vitória do Palmar-Fazenda São José Airstrip, RS
Destination airport:Santa Vitória do Palmar-Fazenda São José Airstrip, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda São José, in the municipality of Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS, in order to apply agricultural pesticides. During product application, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The aircraft performed an emergency landing in an unprepared location.

Sources:

CENIPA