Accident Robinson R22 PR-LGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311494

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:T & T Administração e Participações
Registration: PR-LGT
MSN: 3960
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Monte Cristo Aeronautical Condominium (SJ3M), in the municipality of Boa Vista, RR, with the intention of performing a local flight, with a crew member and a passenger on board. During the flight, the pilot noticed a loss of power, making a forced landing on a farm near the airfield. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Sources:

CENIPA