Mid-air collision Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-LAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311543

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:c. 10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-LAS
MSN: P-92-E-039
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moià Airfield, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moià Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Tecnam P92 Echo ultralight aircraft (EC-MDA and EC-LAS) crashed near Moià Airfield, Spain, following a mid-air collision.
Four people, two on each aircraft, were killed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-007-2023
https://elcaso.elnacional.cat/es/noticias/mueren-dos-personas-al-estrellarse-un-ultraligero-en-moia_1016937102.html
https://www.elcorreo.com/sociedad/sucesos/mueren-cuatro-personas-chocar-dos-aviones-ultraligeros-barcelona-20230430160917-nt.html
https://www.elmundo.es/cataluna/2023/04/30/644e4c0ce4d4d8f4568b458a.html
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023