Accident Cessna 310Q ZS-III,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311563

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Fundiflex Aviation
Registration: ZS-III
MSN: 310Q0255
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2874 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upington Airport (UTN/FAUP)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 310Q aircraft with registration ZS-III was landing at Rand Airport (FAGM) when the accident occurred. The pilot and four passengers were on-board the aircraft were not injured.
The pilot was engaged in an hour building flight from Upington Airport (FAUP) to FAGM for a full stop landing. During the landing roll at low speed, the left side of the aircraft sank after it (aircraft) rolled over the intersection of Runway 29 (RWY29). This caused the left propeller blade tips to contact the ground and, eventually, the aircraft veered off the runway with the wing tip touching the grass. The aircraft came to a stop facing the opposite direction from which it had approached, approximately 60 metres from the runway edge. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause/s
The left main landing gear collapse was due to an overload failure of the locking mechanism as a result of either the pre-load produced during the adjustment process, or an oscillatory motion that resulted from an incorrect adjustment (looseness) due to the mechanism’s geometry that amplified the stress on the bell-crank.