Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-COD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311565

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-COD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:FAPX -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPX
Destination airport:FAPX
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Monday morning, 13 February 2023 at 0520Z, a pilot and a passenger on-board a microlightaircraft took off on a local pleasure flight from Runway 26 at Paradise Beech Aerodrome (FAPX). Thepilot stated that the flight was uneventful. After being airborne for approximately 30 minutes, theyreturned to FAPX for a full stop landing. The pilot stated that he followed the unmanned aerodromeapproach procedure, and during his assessment of the wind, he noted that there was none afterchecking the windsock. The pilot then landed on Runway 26. On final approach whilst he was tryingto correct the aircraft’s attitude, the airspeed decayed substantially. During the flare the aircraft stalledwhich resulted in a hard landing. The aircraft veered off to the right of the runway and careered throughthe vegetation before it came to rest after impacting a tree.

Sources:

SACAA