Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-RTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311568

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane private farm -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 21 February 2023, a pilot and a passenger on-board the R44 Helicopter with the registration ZS-RTH took off from Brisbane private farm in Northwest province, with the intention to fly around thefarm before landing back on the same farm. This was a private flight conducted in visualmeteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil AviationRegulations 2011 as amended. The pilot reported that during the turn to the right whilst flying at aheight of approximately 40 feet on the downwind, the main rotor blades made contact with the ground,and he lost control of the helicopter. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed. The pilot evacuated thehelicopter unassisted. The passenger’s feet were stuck under the helicopter. The helicopter was liftedto release the passenger. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained no injuriesand the passenger sustained minor injuries. Cause: During a right turn and in downwind conditions,the main rotor severed the tail boom and rendered the helicopter uncontrollable.

Sources:

SACAA