Hard landing Accident UH-1H N4734F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31157

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:UH-1H
Owner/operator:Usfs
Registration: N4734F
MSN: 65-09569
Total airframe hrs:7794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pendletom, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and helicopter were under contract for firefighting. The helicopter was equipped with a Bambi waterbucket on a cargo hook. The pilot's mission was to fill the water bucket from a pond, then drop the water on a designated part of a nearby fireline. He was en route to the fire drop location, when he experienced a loss of hydraulic control. He noted that the master caution and one caution segment light illuminated. The pilot made a turn to initiate an autorotation to a clear-cut area, but due to low rotor rpm, the helicopter landed hard with substantial downward velocity and some forward speed. The landing skids collapsed and the helicopter rolled to the right. The main rotor blades contacted the ground and the engine remained running at idle power until the fuel lines were exhausted of fuel. After the accident, the flight controls, hydraulic system, electrical system, fuel system, tailrotor system, and transmission were checked. Also, the hydraulic servo actuators, the hydraulic pump, fuel control, and power turbine governor were checked and bench tested. During this postcrash examination, no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: undetermined malfunction/failure of a flight control or hydraulic system. Rough terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96TA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96TA192

Location