Serious incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced ZT-YPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311571

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YPH
MSN: MAV112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paulpietersburg -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 February 2023, a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-YPH was engaged in an aerial survey flight at Paulpietersburg (Dumbe), Mpumalanga province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed and the flight was conducted, under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS).
The pilot reported that he was inspecting the Transnet railway lines and the drone took off with 99%battery available. He proceeded to commence his standard flight inspection. The RPA climbed to approximately 115 metres above ground level (AGL) and once it was safe and level, he proceeded forward whilst climbing to the area of interest. The pilot stated that on the way back to land, the drone remote control screen went blank, and he pressed the “return to home” button and the drone gained height to approximately 400 feet AGL. Few moments later the drone crashed to the ground. The RPA damage is unknown because the drone was not found and no one on the ground was injured by the RPA.

Probable Cause
The RPA landed immediately from its position following a disconnection from the remote controller unit. Both the remote controller unit and the RPA batteries depleted during operation.
Contributing Factor(s)
Strong weather conditions are likely to have contributed to battery power to deplete faster than under normal favourable weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA