Serious incident Piper PA-28R-201 ZS-MUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311573

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MUD
MSN: 28R-7837202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Silver Creek Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Creek Airfield
Destination airport:Silver Creek Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 February 2023, a pilot and a passenger on-board a piper aircraft with registration ZS-MUD took off from Silver Creek, in the Northwest province with the intention to land at the same airfield. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 as amended. The pilot reported that it started to rain during the approach for landing, and the visibility was reduced. After touch down, there were Zebra’s on Runway 08. The pilot tried to avoid the animals by applying brakes. The starboard brake became defective, and this resulted in the aircraft veering off to the left of runway before it came to a stop. The aircraft sustained minor damage. No injuries were reported.

Probable Cause
During landing on the wet runway, the pilot applied hard brakes which led to loss of control. The aircraft subsequently veered off to the left of the runway before it came to a stop in a nearby bush.
Contributing Factor
- Poor airmanship for not carrying out runway inspection.
- Animals on the runway.
- Poor visibility due to rain.
- Wet runway surface

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA