Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I ED593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311581

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED593
MSN: ZN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Lancaster ED593/Y: Took off at 16:55 hrs for bombing mission. 29/12/1943
The plane hit by heavy flak near Bremen on return leg and heavily damaged. Returned on two engines and landed safely at RAF
Coltishall
The Flt Engineer (Sgt Braid) was killed and the WOp (P/O Worthy) injured his arm, resulting in a period of hospitalisation.
With the rest of the crew uninjured, the Captain brought the aircraft back to make a safe landing at RAF Coltishall at 00:20 hrs. 30/12/1943
Crew:
F/O Edward Richard Freeman LEGGETT (124775) RAFVR - Pilot: Ok
P/O Nigel Francis Clement BLOY (144931) RAFVR - Navigator: Ok
Sgt Alexander BRAID (970033) RAFVR - Flight Engineer : killed
F/O Frederick Basil CHUBB (151.463) RAFVR - Air Bomber: Ok
P/O Edward Arthur WORTHY (143.481) RAFVR - Wireless Operator: injured
P/O Stanley Wilfred PAYNE (Aus.406537) RAAF - Mid Upper Gunner: Ok
Sgt John Cyril HARRISON (1590954) RAFVR - Rear Gunner: Ok

Lancaster ED593 was on its 71st operational sortie when this incident occurred.
Named ‘Admiral Prune II’, it had previously been the usual aircraft of the squadron CO, Wing Commander G P Gibson of ‘Dam Busters’ fame.

Sources:

1. ORB 106 Sqdn RAF
2. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385815
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385814
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126854
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/82405
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2457254/alexander-braid/