Accident Ultralight trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311590

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Michelstadt/Odenwald Airfield (EDFO) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michelstadt/Odenwald Airfield (EDFO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motorized ultralight trike failed to gain altitude after take off from Michelstad/Odenwald Airfield (EDFO) and crashed into a tree.
The pilot died and the trike was destroyed.
The automatic emergency parachute of the trike did not deploy. Specialized police forces were called in for the recovery, as the parachutes' mechanism contained explosive materials.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/michelstadt-kurz-nach-dem-start-ultraleichtflieger-stirbt-bei-absturz-in-baum-83755814.bild.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-michelstadt-abgestuerzt---pilot-tot-v4,michelstadt-flugzeugabsturz-toter-100.html
https://www.feuerwehrmagazin.de/nachrichten/news/explosionsgefahr-nach-flugzeugabsturz-121356
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/suedhessen/360803-toedlicher-absturz-eines-drachen-trike-in-michelstadt.html