Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) C-FWGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311591

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FWGH
MSN: 37752/3835
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sunwing Airlines Boeing 737-800 was conducting flight SWG283 from Moncton/Greater Moncton Romeo Leblanc Intl. (CYQM), NB to Cancun Intl. (MMUN), Mexico.
During cruise, a passenger's e-cigarette battery was found overheating under a seat and emitting smoke. After the battery had burnt a hole in the passenger bag, Cabin crew retrieved the e-cigarette and transported using an empty dry coffee pot in the front galley. Cabin crew elected to discharge a Halon fire extinguisher in the coffee pot, filled it with water and placed it into a larger metal container where it was monitored for the remainder of the flight. There was no damage to aircraft or injury. Flight landed to destination without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2017 C-FWGH Sunwing Airlines, opf Thomson Airways 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) non
Takeoff configuration (flaps/trim) error