Incident Grumman G-21A Goose C-FAWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31162

Date:Thursday 12 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FAWH
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivers Inlet, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rivers Inlet, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A strong gust of wind caught the wing of the Goose as it was taking off. The wing made contact with the water and the aircraft crashed into the water.

Sources:

http://grummangoosecentral.homestead.com/1083.html
Vancouver Sun, 13 May 1988/16 May 1988