Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N751WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311623

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N751WW
MSN: 30-1449
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he entered the airport environment for landing, while on about a 3-mile final approach, the air traffic control tower controller instructed him to perform a left 360° turn. The pilot completed the turn, and the controller cleared him to continue the approach and land. As the pilot continued the final approach to land, the sun was in his eyes, and he noticed two objects on the runway. He inquired the tower about what was on the runway, but before the controller could respond, he identified the objects as two F-18 fighter aircraft departing. Subsequently, during the landing flare he heard “gear gear gear' over the radio and then touched down with the landing gear retracted. The airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that he omitted completing his mental landing checklist of “gear, propeller, mixture, pumps, speed, stable.'
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA210
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N751WW

Location