Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N549TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311626

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aggregate Material Services LLC
Registration: N549TS
MSN: 11075
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1478 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while picking up to reposition, the helicopter initiated a roll to the left. While attempting to recover, the helicopter impacted the ground and the left skid collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control of the helicopter, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA170
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N549TS

Location

Media: