Incident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311638

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:IC Empreendimentos e Soluções Ltda
Registration: PT-NKN
MSN: 711124
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ponta Verde beach in São José de Ribamar, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barreirinhas, Maranhão
Destination airport:São Luís, Maranhão
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane made an emergency landing after engine problems at Ponta Verde beach in São José de Ribamar. There were no injuries...

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2023/05/01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-sao-luis.ghtml
https://difusoraon.com/2023/05/01/aviao-cai-na-praia-de-ponta-verde-em-sao-jose-de-robamar/
https://diegoemir.com/2023/05/aviao-cai-na-praia-de-ponta-verde-na-ilha-de-sao-luis-advogado-ronaldo-ribeiro-e-esposa-estavam-na-aeronave/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-NKN&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=