Incident Shenyang J-6 621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311642

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 4th Division, 10th Regiment
Registration: 621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Qiongzhou Strait -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged substantially by the blast when the pilot shot down a Lockheed F-104 by missile at a distance of less than 50 meters. Barely returned to base.

Sources:

http://www.mod.gov.cn/gfbw/gfjy_index/js_214151/4913464.html
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%AB%98%E7%BF%94_(%E6%B5%B7%E8%88%AA)
https://news.ifeng.com/mil/special/kongjun60/lishi/200911/1112_8387_1432927_3.shtml