Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 D-HAWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31165

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Polizei Hamburg
Registration: D-HAWO
MSN: S-766
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor of Neustadt in Holstein (Baltic Sea) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Libelle 3" crashed into water of Baltic Sea (30 km NNO of Lübeck) during rescue training; while hovering rescue basked escalated and hit the main rotor; one rotor blade separated. Two crew members and three divers die. The Luftfahrtbundesamt later informs that the basket was too light and the leash too short.

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.5.1997, p12
Flight International 19-25 November 1997
Picture and Narrative: https://www.ln-online.de/Lokales/Ostholstein/Heute-vor-20-Jahren-Fuenf-Tote-bei-Hubschrauber-Absturz