ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311654
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 December 2020 |
Time: | 16:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8436T |
MSN: | 28-8116321 |
Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
Engine model: | Lycoming 0-320 SERIES |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nantucket, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB) |
Destination airport: | Nantucket, MA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of a visual flight rules flight, the pilot completed a practice instrument approach to the runway. When he decoupled the autopilot at the conclusion of the approach, he looked up and was momentarily blinded by the setting sun. When he regained sight, the airplane had drifted to the right of the runway centerline. The tower controller then advised him to execute a go-around, and the pilot added full power and held the nose level to gain airspeed before climbing. The airplane subsequently struck a construction barricade on a closed taxiway. The pilot continued around the airport traffic pattern and made a normal landing. As a result of the impact with the barrier, the airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstacles during the attempted go around following an approach to landing in sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA21LA079 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA079
Location