Accident Bellanca 1730 N7333V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311690

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 1730
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7333V
MSN: 30190
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Saba, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple-Draughon-Miller Airport, TX (TPL/KTPL)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he was in cruise flight when he ran out of fuel in the right fuel tank and the airplane's engine lost all power. He attempted to get the engine restarted but could not. The student pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a highway about a half a mile east of his intended destination airport. During the forced landing, one wing sustained substantial damage to the spar. The student pilot reported to the inspector that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot did not provide an NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA050

Location