Hard landing Accident Evolution Revolt N912RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311692

Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Evolution Revolt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N912RE
MSN: 001001
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 WLS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (K00C)
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the weight-shift control aircraft when the right main tire failed and he lost directional control. He reported that the landing was hard, but he had landed hard before without issues. The aircraft rolled onto its side, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure. The tire was disposed of before it could be examined, but photographs of the tire showed it had failed and split down the center groove. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the weight-shift control aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing following a hard landing and failure of the right main tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA023

Location