Accident Cessna 172 N4972G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311697

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4972G
MSN: 17273519
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2A0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moose Lake Carlton County Airport, MN (KMZH)
Destination airport:Hinckley, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the pilot and flight instructor performed a mid-field transition over the runway and no wildlife were visible. The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during the landing roll on the runway, two deer impacted the airplane's right forward fuselage and propeller. They maneuvered the airplane off the runway without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport manager/owner reported that since the airport was built 15 years ago, this was the first wildlife encounter with an aircraft. He stated that the airport did not have a perimeter fence.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with deer while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA003

Location