Accident Mooney M20F N7798M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311698

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7798M
MSN: 22-0040
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff the cabin door opened and during the climb and on raising the landing gear, he failed to receive the gear 'UP” light. The passenger attempted to close the door while the pilot recycled the landing gear. The pilot reported that gear had likely not retracted based on the airplane's failure to climb and gain airspeed as it would have, had the gear retracted. The pilot decided to return to the airport and contacted the air traffic control tower to visually assess the gear position. While maneuvering for the air traffic control tower to verify the gear, the pilot continued to cycle the gear up and down receiving no indications of a change in the gear position. The pilot reported the floorboard landing gear position indicator showed 'GEAR DOWN” giving him the indication that the landing gear was down. The air traffic controller advised the pilot the gear appeared to be in the down position and cleared the airplane to land. The airplane touched down near the 1,000-foot marker on the runway on the two main wheels. A 'split second” later, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the right side of the runway impacting a runway light with the right wing. The airplane's right wing sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the landing gear showed the landing gear motor would engage for about 5 seconds and then stop leaving the landing gear in an intermediate position. A subsequent bench test of the landing gear motor resulted in the motor failing to engage or move, indicative of it being inoperative.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear motor that prevented the gear from extending fully to the down and locked position, which resulted in a gear collapse on landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA009

Location