Runway excursion Accident Champion 7GCB N8950R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311700

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2020
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8950R
MSN: 7GCB-36
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeFuniak Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, FL (18FD)
Destination airport:Baker, FL (18FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing. After an uneventful touchdown and rollout, and just prior to his application of power to takeoff, the airplane swerved 'pretty severely to the right” despite his counter controls. The airplane then veered off the right side of the runway, into the grass and the left main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector found that the left main landing gear airframe cross tube had fractured, and a significant amount of corrosion and rust was visible. However, this corrosion was not visible until a section of riveted fairing was removed.
Given this information, it is likely that the corroded left main landing gear cross tube failed during the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff attempt, and a subsequent runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left landing gear airframe cross tube during landing, due to corrosion hidden under riveted fairing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA342

Location