Accident Cessna 172 N79300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311702

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Majestic Air LLC
Registration: N79300
MSN: 17258029
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Rapids, MI
Destination airport:Lakeview, MI (13C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that the pilot was taking off following a night touch and go landing when he and the pilot heard a loud thump and the airplane yawed strongly to the left. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane, continued the takeoff, brought the airplane back to the airport, and landed uneventfully. As the instructor pilot was taxiing the airplane to the ramp, both he and the pilot saw several deer adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator, and aft fuselage. The following morning a 100-pound deceased deer was found about 80 yards south of the departure runway. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The damage the airplane sustained was consistent with a deer strike.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA431

Location