Accident Schleicher ASK21 N721WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311703

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:Windy City Soaring Association
Registration: N721WC
MSN: 21650
Total airframe hrs:3121 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinckley, IL (0C2)
Destination airport:Hinckley, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were landing after their second flight of the day. The pilot reported that during the landing he flared late, and the glider touched down on the main landing gear and bounced back into the air. The pilot pushed the control stick forward and the glider impacted the runway on its nose wheel resulting in substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper control input during a bounced landing that resulted in the glider impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA427

Location