Accident Cessna 172 N52700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311729

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Thomas Helman
Registration: N52700
MSN: 17274583
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:Lycoming " O-320 SERIES"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis National Forest near Indian Springs road, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomas Creek 2U8
Destination airport:Stanley, ID 2U7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to take off at Thomas Creek, a very short gravel/dirt forest service runway. The pilot spoke with another pilot who had just landed. Discussing wind and visibility. The other pilot said “visibility looks bad from down here, but clears up once you’re up in the air” Once airborne, visibility decreased to less than 2 miles, the aircraft was not climbing as quickly as the surrounding terrain. The pilot turned left into a canyon, towards a saddle at the top of Indian Springs Road, attempting to increase altitude, but the canyon headwinds shifted, causing the aircraft to begin to stall. The pilot was able to regain control and pull out of the spin resulting in crashing into the mountain side, and trees. The dense smoke, high elevation, warmer temperatures, short runway and shifting winds were all a factor as well as being unfamiliar with the area.

The pilot reported that, while climbing at 500 ft per minute, over mountainous terrain, he made a right turn into the wrong canyon from the flight the day before. Realizing his mistake, and unable to make a course reversal, the terrain was rising faster than the airplane could climb. He attempted a left-hand turn to try for lower terrain, however the airplane stalled and entered a spin. The pilot regained control and put the airplane in level flight just before colliding with trees. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance after flying into the wrong canyon in mountainous terrain which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Tiffany Wellman-Wright (passenger)

NTSB WPR20LA330

Location

Images: