Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N416RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311730

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Windyfork LLC
Registration: N416RK
MSN: 18-8434
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chitina, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (15Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff downhill, from an unimproved airstrip, the airplane 'rolled over a bump”, became airborne, and yawed slightly right. The pilot attempted to correct for the loss of directional control to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane drifted, exited the airstrip, and came to rest in the trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2023 N416RK Windyfork LLC 0 McCarthy, AK sub

Location