Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N802CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311732

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Platinum Aviation
Registration: N802CT
MSN: C0102
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6577 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delta Airport, UT (DTA/KDTA)
Destination airport:Fillmore Municipal Airport, UT (FIL/KFOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, after completing a normal approach, the airplane touched down nose gear first and the airplane bounced. The airplane continued to bounce down the runway and the pilot elected to abort the landing. He applied full engine power and the airplane again became airborne and veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane to the right, however the airplane descended onto the uneven dirt surface on the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear separated from the airplane and the lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and delayed remedial action to abort the landing, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control, runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2010 N802CT 0 Bloomington, Illinois sub
Loss of control

Location