Loss of control Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N57AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311734

Date:Thursday 10 September 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Sarah Business LLC
Registration: N57AN
MSN: 6557
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Engine model:Rotoway
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenansville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenansville, FL
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built helicopter reported that during takeoff, when the left skid was coming off the ground, he felt a small jerk, so he moved the cyclic to the left and forward. When the cyclic moved it hit the passenger's left knee. The passenger 'jerked” and the cyclic moved back to the right and the helicopter 'instantaneously” rolled over to the right side and struck the ground. The pilot and the passenger were not injured, and the helicopter's main rotor and tail boom sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA319

Location