Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N19813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311737

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Assn Inc
Registration: N19813
MSN: 17260776
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo cross country flight. During the landing flare at the destination airport, he reduced engine power, and the airplane touched down 'firmly” then bounced back into the air. It bounced 3 to 4 more times before it came to rest on the runway. The pilot also stated that 'each bounce and touch down were worse …. than the previous.” Subsequently, he taxied the airplane to a hangar and egressed without issue. After the accident, an examination of the airframe found that the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA318

Location