Runway excursion Accident Zenith CH 650LS N232PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311739

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Zenith CH 650LS
Owner/operator:Zodiac Jockeys LLC
Registration: N232PA
MSN: 650-104
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Rica, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villa Rica, GA
Destination airport:Villa Rica, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was normal until the airplane reached a speed of about 40-45 knots, when the right rudder pedal suddenly felt 'soft” followed by a sudden uncommanded swerve to the left. He attempted to correct the swerve with full right rudder and right brake but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway, the pilot applied both brakes 'heavily,” and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage aft of the wing. The pilot suspected a possible steering malfunction, however, a postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector was unable to discover any defects of the steering mechanism.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA311

Location