Incident Boeing 777-369ER 9K-AOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311740

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-369ER
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AOL
MSN: 1506/62529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU674, a Boeing 777-300ER sustained puncture damage after being struck by lightning. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yildirim-isabet-etti-4/

Media: