Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22 N3251Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311748

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3251Z
MSN: 22-7199
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Louise, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from a remote unimproved gravel bar, after becoming airborne, the airplane began to descend. He added that there was 'plenty of runway left” and he allowed the airplane to bounce on the airstrip. The pilot continued the takeoff attempt, and after an additional bounce, the airplane descended for a third time onto 'much larger rocks”. Subsequently, the airspeed diminished, and the airplane came to rest in the trees and rocks.
The pilot added that during the takeoff, the headwind switched to a tailwind.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff in shifting winds from a remote unimproved gravel bar, which resulted in a failure to attain an airspeed suitable for flight and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2001 N3251Z Private 0 Lewistown, MT sub

Location