Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8267N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311749

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N8267N
MSN: 28-25480
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corsicana, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX
Destination airport:Corsicana, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing soft field takeoff procedures 0n runway 14. During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost control of the airplane and the tail of the airplane hit the ground. The stall warning horn sounded, and the pilot reported that he was overwhelmed by the situation. He was unable to regain control of the airplane as it departed the left side of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, however the airplane's right wing collided with an airport sign resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA359

Location