Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N103VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311756

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind School Of Aeronautics LLC
Registration: N103VK
MSN: 172S8532
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, while practicing a short field landing, he misjudged the touch down location, flared early and the airplane landed hard. The flight instructor reported that, he warned the pilot to maintain his pitch attitude, but he continued to flare and the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nose wheel.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch attitude and landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructors delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA293

Location