Accident Performer HIGH PERFORMER N2907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311759

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Performer HIGH PERFORMER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2907
MSN: 2016
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandalar Shelf, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandalar Shelf, AK
Destination airport:Chandalar Shelf, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll out, on a remote off-airport ridgeline with vegetation about two ft in height, he attempted a turn to the left while braking. While traveling "less than 10 mph", the right wheel struck vegetation, the pilot lost control, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane subsequently came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA081

Location