Accident Cessna 172 N79110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311760

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N79110
MSN: 17268131
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:Englewood, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a local solo flight when he misjudged the landing flare and the airplane ballooned before it landed hard on the runway. The student pilot stated that the airplane bounced at least 3 times, with each subsequent bounce harder than the previous bounce. The student pilot reported that he eventually lost directional control of the airplane before it came to a stop in the grass area beside the runway. The airplane's lower fuselage structure was buckled resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a loss of control and a hard bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA340

Location