Tailstrike Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N3025L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311763

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3025L
MSN: 32R-7987092
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four passengers boarded the airplane for a personal cross-country flight. Although the pilot reported that the airplane veered to the left uncontrollably during the takeoff roll, security camera video showed that the airplane tracked the runway heading until the airplane's pitch attitude increased to the point where a tail strike occurred about 1,660 ft down the 2,986-ft-long runway. The nose of the airplane then pitched down rapidly; the nose landing gear collapsed; and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway in a nose-low attitude, struck vegetation and terrain, and came to rest. No evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions was found during postaccident examination of the airplane.

According to the pilot's preflight performance calculations, the airplane was about 127.3 pounds below maximum gross weight; the density altitude was 1,227 ft; and the airplane's estimated takeoff ground roll was 1,500 to 1,600 ft. Review of the weather conditions present at the time of the accident indicated that the density altitude was 2,622 ft. According to the performance charts for the airplane, at a density altitude of 2,622 ft and the airplane weight calculated by the pilot, the airplane's takeoff ground roll would be about 1,630 ft. A Koch chart indicated that for the accident conditions as compared to standard temperature sea level values, a 28% increase in takeoff distance should have been anticipated by the pilot along with a 21% decrease in climb rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation for takeoff, which resulted in a tail strike and subsequent runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which failed to accurately determine and account for the effects of high-density altitude on performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA274

Location