Accident Piper PA-18 N1049P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311765

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1049P
MSN: 18-7816
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chisana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway Airport, AK (ORT/PAOR)
Destination airport:Chisana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on an uphill, 800-ft-long unimproved airstrip in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane encountered a strong tailwind gust. The pilot landed the airplane beyond the intended point of landing and applied full brakes to avoid hitting terrain, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and the wing lift struts sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that before the accident, the wind on nearby lakes was light from the west, and he anticipated a tailwind landing to the east; however, after the accident the wind was gusting to 25 knots. He added that the airstrip had no safe go-around route due to terrain and slope.

The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes during landing in gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA075

Location