Accident Cessna A188 N9278G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311766

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Becker Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9278G
MSN: 18801444
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4954 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartington, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartington, NE (0B4)
Destination airport:Hartington, NE (0B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before conducting a local, aerial application flight, he changed the engine oil. After refueling and loading the airplane with chemicals, the pilot departed. Shortly after takeoff, the windshield became covered with oil, which limited the pilot's visibility. He turned the airplane left toward a grass runway. The pilot did not dump the chemical load, and the airplane had a low airspeed and began to lose altitude. The pilot was not able to attain a climb, so he chose to conduct a forced landing in a cornfield near the end of the runway, during which the wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the reason the oil covered the windshield was that he had not reinstalled the oil cap after changing the oil. He added that he 'had gotten out of …[his] routine” while performing the oil change and that ”complacency” and being in a 'hurry were also some factors" in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the engine oil cap was installed before takeoff, which resulted in the oil obscuring the pilot's view through the windshield and necessitated a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's complacency and self-induced pressure to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA331

Location