Accident Robinson R44 N350DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311770

Date:Friday 24 July 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N350DM
MSN: 0366
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:3869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Freedom, PA
Destination airport:Whitehall, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerial application helicopter had sprayed hundreds of acres earlier in the day and was positioning the helicopter at another farm site for spraying the following day. He said he selected a landing site next to a grain trailer to remain clear of on-going farm operations. The pilot stated he began his approach at the end of a 7-hour duty day, hovered adjacent to the trailer, and focused his attention on the position of the spray booms as he descended over the landing spot. As he lowered the collective control to complete the landing, the main rotor blades struck the top and side of the grain trailer which resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter's main rotor blades and tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

In the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report the pilot offered several safety recommendations to prevent similar accidents from happening in the future. Among them, he suggested a "higher level" of aeronautical decision making, improved fatigue awareness, better obstacle awareness, and maintenance of landing area scan and avoidance of "fixation" on any one item or obstacle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a known obstacle while landing from a hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA260

Location