Accident Seele XPA-18 N113MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311774

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Seele XPA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113MX
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the planned three-point landing, he flared too soon, the airplane bounced on touchdown and he corrected with the application of engine power.  The airplane touched down a second time, initially on the right main landing gear.  As the left main landing gear settled onto the runway, the airplane veered left, and despite the pilot's control inputs, continued to veer to the left and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadequate flare which resulted in a bounced landing and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA230

Location