Accident Champion 7GCBC N72EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311777

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72EB
MSN: 1211-95
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:5468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the student pilot made a stable approach to the runway during an orientation flight. During ground rollout, the airplane veered to the left and the flight instructor stated "I have the controls" on two different occasions. The student pilot did not understand the flight instructor, which resulted in the two pilots "fighting" over the flight controls. The airplane subsequently exited the runway and struck a ditch, damaging the right wing. The flight instructor stated there were no mechanical issues with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor and student pilot did not properly transfer airplane control during ground rollout, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and impacting a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2010 N72EB Stearman Ventures Ltd 0 Arcola, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location