Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311780

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737WA
MSN: 17269722
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while practicing touch and go landings, he 'came in a little faster than normal” on the 7th landing. During touchdown, the airplane bounced several times, each bounce 'harder/higher” than the previous. He attempted to perform a abort the landing but the nose landing gear struck the ground 'hard” and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA249

Location