Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7726M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311782

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7726M
MSN: 18263903
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Absarokee, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MT (6S3)
Destination airport:Redman PVT, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing approach he performed a "crab" maneuver to counter the left crosswind. Just prior to touchdown he applied full engine power with the intention of going around, but the airplane drifted left and stalled.  The nosewheel and propeller hit the ground and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around that resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and aerodynamically stalling which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA217

Location