Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago N106G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311784

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: N106G
MSN: 596
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkton, MD (58M)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on short final approach, the airplane "sank early" and the main landing gear hit the runway lip between the grass and where the asphalt began. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were not mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in landing short of the runway, the airplane's landing gear contacting the runway lip, and substantial damage to the airplane's right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA238

Location