Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N173ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311785

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Box Aviation Inc
Registration: N173ME
MSN: 172S8455
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:9681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prattville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Destination airport:Prattville, AL (1A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot had not flown recently and reported that he planned to complete a refresher flight. During the first landing of the flight, on the final approach, the airplane's glide path was "too high and too steep," and he flared the airplane too late. The airplane then landed nosewheel first and bounced twice. The pilot aborted the landing, landed again, then returned to his home airport. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuselage was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA263

Location