Accident Condor N3502X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311787

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Condor
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3502X
MSN: A114CDR
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 582ULDCDI-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freedom, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida, WI
Destination airport:Freedom, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flying over his home's driveway with a passenger so a family member could take pictures as he flew over.  He said he descended to an altitude he thought was above wires at the end of his driveway, which he estimated were 25 ft above the ground.  As he tracked along the driveway he added full power to climb when he was about 500 ft from the wires, but the powered parachute climbed slowly and the left wheel caught a wire.  The aircraft descended into the ground, substantially bending and damaging the aircraft's fuselage structure that included the parachute attachment point. The pilot indicated there were no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to initiate a climb in a timely manner which resulted in contact with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA275

Location