Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N757BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311802

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N757BE
MSN: 15279603
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a full stop landing in the tailwheel airplane during gusty crosswind conditions. The pilot reported that a gust of wind lifted the left wing, but he was able to make a three-point landing. During the landing roll another gust of wind lifted the left wing so the pilot added right rudder and left aileron inputs, but the airplane continued off the runway. The pilot added right brake and the airplane ground looped. The right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not list any preimpact mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane directional control during a gusty crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA202

Location